2018 General Election Results for Seabrook Island Lake House Polling Place

The following are the unofficial results of the 2018 general election for the Seabrook Island Lake House Polling Place.  

Total Ballots Cast and Counted:  1212

Straight Ticket total votes  608
Democratic (Dem) 173
Working Families  (WFM) 2
United Citizens  (UNC) 0
Green (GRN)  1
Republican   (Rep)  429
American  (Amr)  3
Libertarian  (LIB)  0

Governor/Lt Governor total votes  1195
Dem – James Smith  491
Rep – Henry McMaster  701
Write in votes  3

Secretary of State total votes  1174
Dem – Melvin T Whittenburg  446
Rep – Mark Hammond  728
Write in votes  0

State Treasurer total votes  1181
Dem – Rosalyn L. Glenn  398
WFM – Rosalyn L. Glenn  14
Rep – Curtis Loftis  756
Amr – Sarah Work  13
Write in votes  0

Attorney General total votes  1186
Dem – Constance Anastopoulo  464
WFM – Constance Anastopoulo  24
Rep – Alan Wilson  698
Write in votes  0

Comptroller General total votes 867
Rep – Richard Eckstrom  860
Write in votes  7

State Superintendent of Education total votes  1176
Dem – Israel Romero   363
Rep  – Molly Mitchell Spearman  800
Write in votes 13

Commissioner of Agriculture total votes   1011
UNC – Chris Nelums  37
GRN – David Edmond  167
Rep – Hugh Weathers  805
Write in votes  2

U.S. House of Representatives total votes 1199
Dem – Joe Cunningham  558
Rep – Katie Arrington  639
Write in votes  2

State House of Representatives total votes 1196
Dem – Carol Tempel  454
WFM – Carol Tempel  13
Rep – Peter McCoy   729
Write in votes  0

Probate Judge total votes   1183
Dem – Stephanie Ganaway-Pasley  355
Rep – Irv Condon   828
Write in votes  0

County Council total votes 1051
GRN – Joel Milliken  236
Rep – Jenny Costa Honeycutt  813
Write in votes  2

Register of Deeds total votes  1163
Dem – Michael Miller 421
Rep – Tom Hartnett  742
Write in votes  0

Soil and Water District Commission total votes 1060
Hal Hanvey  506
Ford Walpole  551
Write in votes 3

Charleston School Board (CSB) East Cooper (vote for 2) total votes 1489
Kate Darby  613
Joyce Green  447
Sarah Shad Johnson  171
Jake Rambo  258
Write in votes 0

CSB North Area total votes 769
Cindy Bohn Coats  469
Linda Mosley Lucas  168
Vivian Sheppard Pettigrew  131
Write in votes 1

CSB West Ashley total votes 759
Francis Marion Beylotte III  143
Herbert Fielding  89
Eric L. Mack  373
Paul H. Padron  154
Write in votes 0

Con SB St. Johns District 9 (vote for 4) total votes 2234
Renea Brown Bligen   342
Leon Stoney Green  327
Tamy Lockhart  396
Karen Simmons  473
Monica Smith   397
Aaron White  298
Write in votes 1

Statewide Constitutional Amendments total votes 1164
Yes  669
No   495

-Submitted by Veronica L’Allier, Poll Manager

 

 

 

This entry was posted in Events, In the News. Bookmark the permalink.